Anne Spudvilas

Anne Spudvilas


an artsphere website

BIOGRAPHY

Anne Spudvilas is an established portrait painter and award-winning illustrator of children’s books who has also worked as a courtroom artist for the Melbourne media.

Anne's portraits have been selected in major portrait competitions including the Archibald and Doug Moran Prizes and she has completed public commissions for the City of Melbourne and the Victorian State Government. Her work is in collections in Australia, USA, Europe and Asia.

Her first picture book The Race was awarded the Crichton Award for Illustration and CBCA (Children's Book Council of Australia) Honour Book. In 2000 she won CBCA Picture Book of the Year with Jenny Angel, which was also shortlisted for the NSW Premiers Award.

In 2008 The Peasant Prince won the NSW Premier's Award (Patricia Wrightson Prize), the Australian Book Industry Award for Younger Readers and the Queensland Premiers Award.

Anne's designs were used by Australia Post for the 2006 Australian Christmas stamps.

In recent years Anne has included printmaking in her practice with an emphasis on etchings and monoprints. She lives on the confluence of the Murray and Darling Rivers at Wentworth in New South Wales where she runs workshops at her print studio Riverbank Press. 

film by Jennifer Douglas made for the ABC Open program in 2017

Anne Spudvilas - The illustration of a Prince from ABC Open Sunraysia on Vimeo.

BOOK AWARDS
2018

Swan Lake Shortlisted CBCA and Queensland Premier's Literary Awards 

2008

The Peasant Prince, NSW Premier's Award -Patricia Wrightson Prize,
Queensland Premier's Award
CBCA Honour Book,
Australian Book Industry Award for Younger Readers

2007 Woolvs in the Sitee, CBCA Honour Book, Aurealis Award
2005 The Silver Donkey, CBCA Book of the Year for Older Readers
2002 In My Backyard, CBCA shortlisted book
2000 Jenny Angel, CBCA Picture Book of the Year, Shortlisted for NSW Premiers Award
1996 The Race, Crichton Award for Illustration, CBCA Honour Book, Certificate of Merit
Human Rights Awards
PORTRAIT PRIZE SELECTIONS
2006 Hidden Faces of the Archibald, Crown Towers
2006 Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, NSW State Library,
2003 Winner People's Choice Hidden Faces of the Archibald, Crown Towers
2002 Salon des Refuses, Barn Gallery, Montsalvat
2002 Portia Geach Memorial Award finalist, S.H. Ervin Gallery
2000 Archibald Prize finalist, NSW Art Gallery, George Adams Gallery
1999 Archibald Prize, George Adams Gallery
1997 Portia Geach Memorial Award finalist. S.H Ervin Gallery
1996 Doug Moran National Portrait Prize finalist, NGV Sydney & regional tour
1995 Portia Geach Memorial Award finalist, S.H. Ervin Gallery
SOLO EXHIBITIONS
2014

The Unknown Wearer, Mario's Cafe, Fitzroy


Our Village in the Sky, original artwork, The Art Vault Mildura


Influence, Artback Gallery, Wentworth

2013 Response (to the River), The Art Vault Mildura
2012 The Unknown Wearer, The Art Vault Mildura
2010 The Peasant Prince, original artwork, Maroondah Gallery, Ringwood
2008 The Peasant Prince, original artwork, Fremantle Children's Literature Centre
2007

Woolvs in the Sitee, original artwork, Fremantle Children's Literature Centre


The Peasant Prince, original artwork, Books Illustrated, Port Melbourne

2006

Ebi's Boat, original artwork, Artspace, Federation Square


Woolvs in the Sitee, original artwork, Books Illustrated, Port Melbourne

2004 The Silver Donkey, original artwork, North Fitzroy Star
2001

In My Backyard, original artwork, Geelong Gallery


Jenny Angel, original artwork, Books Illustrated, Port Melbourne

2000 Jenny Angel, complete illustrations, Fremantle Children's Literature Centre
1996

Bright Star complete illustrations, collection of Fremantle Children's
Literature Centre


The Race, artwork and working drawings, Books Illustrated, Pt Melbourne

1985 Selected works on canvas Earl Gallery Geelong
SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2015

The March Collection, Tussock Upstairs Gallery, Pt. Lonsdale


Australian Print Triennial Prize, Art Vault Mildura

Opening exhibition, Queenscliff Workshop & Gallery

2014

Affordable Xmas Show, Tussock Upstairs Gallery, Pt. Lonsdale


Explorations, Australian Print Workshop, Fitzroy

2013

Affordable Xmas Show, Tussock Upstairs Gallery, Pt. Lonsdale


Hello from Australia, Capital Library Beijing

2012

Impressions, Australian Print Workshop


Look! Australian Picture Book Illustrators, State Library of Victoria


The Picture Book Art of Legge and Spudvilas, Gladstone Regional Art Gallery


Affordable Xmas Show, Tussock Upstairs Gallery, Pt. Lonsdale


Swan Hill Acquisitive Art Award, Swan Hill Gallery


Recent work, Cambridge Studio Gallery


New Work, Tussock Upstairs Gallery, Pt. Lonsdale


The Art of the Australian Picture Book, Metropolis Gallery, Geelong

2011

Recent Work, monoprints and collagraphs, Red Gallery, Nth Fitzroy


Vale Street Studios group show, St Kilda Town Hall, St. Kilda

2010 Impressions, Australian Print Workshop, Fitzroy
2008

Mask, Angela Robarts-Bird Gallery, Port Melbourne


Dressed Up, Angela Robarts-Bird Gallery, Port Melbourne

2007

Hutchins Drawing Prize, Hobart


Big and Small, Australian Print Workshop, Fitzroy


Gasworks Fabulous Nudes, Gasworks Park, Pt. Melbourne


Cut, Torn, Folded, Drawn, Flinders Upstairs Gallery, Melbourne

2006

Impressions, Australian Print Workshop, Fitzroy


Linden Postcard Show, St. Kilda

2005

Transit, Australian Print Workshop, Fitzroy


Black and White Books, Artisan Books, Fitzroy


Five Illustrators, Ipswich Regional Gallery

2004

Practice in Process, Counihan Gallery, Brunswick


Impressions, Australian Print Workshop, Fitzroy


The Time Image, Counihan Gallery, Brunswick

2003

Outfit, Dante's Upstairs, Fitzroy


My Place, Books Illustrated Pt Melbourne, Frankston

Gallery, Seoul Arts Centre
Korea, Hamilton Gallery

2002

Salon des Refuses, Barn Gallery, Montsalvat


IAA 9x5 Show, Victoria Arts Centre, Melbourne


Black and White Show, Jackman Gallery St. Kilda


Backyards, Bush and Beaches, Dromkeen Literature Centre, Riddells Creek


Lygon St. Studios group show, East Brunswick

2001

Geelong Print Prize, Geelong Art Gallery


Youth Voice, Youth Choice Jenny Angel artwork, Dromkeen, Riddells Ck


Portraits 2001-an Australian Odyssey, Tweed Shire Council travelling exhibition


Illustration Exhibition, CBCA conference, Perth

2000

Creating the Character Dromkeen, Riddells Creek


Not-so-shortlist Exhibition, Books Illustrated, Port Melbourne


The Family in Picture Books, Dromkeen, Riddells Creek

PUBLISHED PICTURE BOOKS
2019 When the War is Over, Jackie French, Harper Collins
2017 Swan Lake, Anne Spudvilas, Allen&Unwin
2015 Where's Jessie?,  Janeen Brian, National Library of Australia
2014 Our Village in the Sky, Janeen Brian, Allen&Unwin
2012 The Moon Shines out of the Dark, Stephanie Dowrick, Allen&Unwin
2010 Night School, Isobelle Carmody, Penguin Books
2007 The Peasant Prince, Li Cunzin, Penguin Books
2006 Woolvs in the Sitee, Margaret Wild, Penguin Books
Ebi's Boat, Claire Saxby, Windy Hollow Books
2003 Baby Days, Ian Bone, Omnibus Books
2001 In My Backyard, Nette Hilton, Lothian
1999 Jenny Angel, Margaret Wild, Penguin Books
1997 Bright Star, Gary Crew, Lothian
1996 Big Cat Dreaming, Margaret Wild, Penguin Books
1995 The Race, Christobel Mattingley, Scholastic
ILLUSTRATED NOVELS
2011 Mr. Moonlight, Jane Carroll, Penguin Books
2010 Joe's Boat, Raewyn Caisley, Penguin Books
A Long Way Home, Carmel Reilly, Pearson
2009 Saving Moonbeam, Sherryl Clark, Penguin Books
2006 The Girl Who Fell Into a Book, Julia Lawrence, Penguin Books
2004 The Silver Donkey, Sonya Hartnett, Penguin Books
2000 The Card Thief, Andrew Whitmore, Scholastic
Dolphin's Dance, Jutta Goetze, Blackdog Books
Rescue at Ruapehu, Raewyn Caisley, Rigby Literacy Collections
1999 The Millstone, Michael O'Hara, Lothian
1998 The Goddess, Robin Klein, Lothian
The Secret, Sophie Masson, Reed
1996 Winter in France, Sophie Masson, Reed
The Red Shoes, Isobelle Carmody, Lothian
1994 Tiger's Milk, Christobel Mattingley, Scholastic
1993 The Crossing Log, Ann Whitehead, Scholastic
The Opera Club, Sophie Masson, Reed
The Cousin from France, Sophie Masson, Reed
GUEST SPEAKER - Children's Literature
2018 Ubud Writers and Readers Festival, Bali
2014 Booked In Literature Festival, Uralla NSW
2013 Inaugural Booked In Literature Festival, Uralla NSW
Australian Writers' Week, Beijing
Shanghai Literature Festival, Shanghai
2012 Ubud Writers and Readers Festival, Bali
Curtis Coast Carnivale, Gladstone, Queensland
2011 Ipswich Children's Literature Festival, Queensland
2008 Ho Chi Minh International School artist in residence, Vietnam
2006 Istanbul Internationa Community School, Turkey
2005 Ipswich Children's Literature Festival, Queensland
2004 Townsville Literature Festival, Queensland
2003 Prem Centre, Chiang Mai,Thailand
2002 Perth CBC 6th National Conference
1999 American International School, Vilnius Lithuania
1998 Hanoi International School, Vietnam
Literacy Seminar, University of Southern Queensland, Toowoomba
RESIDENCIES
2018 Retreat Fellowship, Varuna Writers' Residence, Katoomba
2014 University of New England, Armidale, NSW
2013 Australian Print Workshop artist in residence, Fitzroy
2012 Trentham Primary School artist in residence, Trentham
Belmont Primary School artist in residence, Brisbane
Printmaking residency The Art Vault, Mildura
2011 Artist in schools, Camberwell Girls Grammar, Camberwell
Retreat Fellowship, Varuna Writers' Residence, Katoomba
Printmaking residency The Art Vault, Mildura
2008 Retreat Fellowship, Varuna Writers' Residence, Katoomba
2007 Artist in Residence, MacKillop College, Werribee
2005 Retreat Fellowship, Varuna Writers' Residence, Katoomba
2004 May Gibbs Fellowship, Adelaide
Artist Anne Spudvilas

photo: Anne Spudvilas


an artsphere website